Primary Menu

Updated to show Middlesex at Salem will kick off at 12 pm, confirmed by Salem Athletic Dep’t.

It’s official.

North Brunswick is the highest-seeded team in the NJSIAA state playoffs, according to the official pairings released by the state via the website Gridiron New Jersey Sunday afternoon.

The Raiders – No. 2 in the WCTC Top Ten – will host 8th-seeded Eastern out of Voorhees Township, just outside of Philadelphia in a Central Jersey Group 5 first round game.  North Brunswick is 8-1, the Vikings are 4-4.

Below are the official pairings for all area teams, with local teams in bold.  Other matchups in sections with area teams also are given.  Times are given for local matchups.

North Jersey, Section 2 – Group 5
8-Bayonne at 1-Union
5-Piscataway at 4-West Orange (Friday, 7 pm)
6-Hackensack at 3-Clifton
7-Union City at 2-Ridge (Friday, 7 pm)

North Jersey, Section 1 – Group 5
8-Eastside (Paterson) at 1-Ridgewood
5-Bridgewater-Raritan at 4-Westfield (Saturday, 1 pm)
6-Montclair at 3-East Orange Campus
7-Watchung Hills
at 2-Passaic Tech (Friday, 7 pm)

Central Jersey – Group 5
8-Eastern at 1-North Brunswick (Friday, 7 pm)
5-Cherokee at 4-Manalapan
6-Kingsway at 3-Old Bridge (Friday, 7 pm)
7-South Brunswick at 2-Toms River North (Friday, 7 pm)

South Jersey – Group 5
8-Hunterdon Central at 1-Williamstown
5-Vineland at 4-Southern
6-Washington Township at 3-Hillsborough (Friday, 7 pm)
7-Edison at 2-Lenape (Friday, 7 pm)

North Jersey, Section 1 – Group 4
8-Colonia at 1-Northern Highlands (Friday, 6:15 pm)
5-Cranford at 4-Irvington
6-Randolph at 3-Montgomery (Friday, 7 pm)
7-North Hunterdon at 2-Woodbridge (Friday, 7 pm)

South Jersey – Group 3
8-Hopewell Valley at 1-Woodrow Wilson (Camden)
5-Red Bank at 4-Holmdel
6-Seneca at 3-Ocean Twp
7-Absegami at 2-Somerville (Friday, 7 pm)

Central Jersey – Group 2
8-Collingswood at 1-Pleasantville
5-Lincoln at 4-Camden
6-Delaware Valley at 3-Bernards (Friday, 7 pm)
7-Pt. Pleasant Boro at 2-Cedar Creek

North Jersey, Section 2 – Group 1
8-Bound Brook at 1-Hasbrouck Heights (Friday, 7 pm)
5-Hoboken at 4-New Milford
6-Brearley at 3-Weequahic
7-Wallkill Valley at 2-Park Ridge

Central Jersey – Group 1
8-Haddon Township at 1-Willingboro
5-Burlington City at 4-Buena
6-Middlesex at 3-Salem (Saturday, 12 pm)
7-Pennsville at 2-Woodstown

Non-Public – Group 4
9-Notre Dame at 8-Delbarton
winner at 1-St. Peter’s Prep (next weekend)
5-St. Augustine at 4-Seton Hall Prep (next weekend)
10-Paramus Catholic at 7-St. Joseph-Metuchen (Saturday, 1 pm)
winner at 2-St. Joseph-Montvale (next weekend)
6-Bergen Catholic at 3-Don Bosco Prep (next weekend)

Non-Public – Group 4
5-Immaculate Conception at 4-Morris Catholic
winner at 1-St. Joseph-Hammonton (next weekend)
6-Immaculata at 3-Hudson Catholic (Sat, 1 pm)
7-St. Mary at 2-Holy Spirit