Primary Menu
North Brunswick's Chris Arnold carries the ball. The Raiders have earned a top-seed unofficially in the state tournament, (Photo: courtesy Mike Cipot)

Note:  This post has been updated to reflect additional playoff opt-outs in Non-Public Group 2 previously unrecognized by WCTC Sports.  We apologize for the error.

Cutoff Weekend is in the books (for the most part, at least for local teams) and WCTC Sports projects 18 area teams unofficially have qualified for the NJSIAA playoffs.  That includes the North Brunswick Raiders, who clinched a top-seed in the South Group 5 supersection with a quality 38-21 win at Westfield Saturday afternoon.

We’ll go through each section to show our projected pairings, but first, here’s who got in:

Group 5:  Ridge, Piscataway, Bridgewater-Raritan, North Brunswick, Old Bridge, Hillsborough, South Brunswick, Edison, Watchung Hills

Group 4:  Woodbridge, Colonia, Montgomery

Group 3:  Somerville

Group 2:  Bernards

Group 1:  Bound Brook, Middlesex

Non-Public 4:  St. Joseph-Metuchen

Non-Public 2:  Immaculata

Official pairings will be released tomorrow by the NJSIAA in conjunction with the website Gridiron New Jersey, the official calculator power points, OSI and UPR.

Below are the matchups in each supersection including an area team, with area teams in bold.  After the sectional finals, which are played at higher seeds, North 1 and North 2 teams meet for a “regional championship,” as do South and Central teams.  Note that teams are not seeded geographically this year, they are “snaked” to achieve balanced sections that aren’t potentially top-heavy with the highest-ranked teams.

North Jersey, Section 2 – Group 5
8-Bayonne at 1-Union
7-Union City at 2-Ridge
6-Hackensack at 3-Clifton
5-Piscataway at 4-West Orange

North Jersey, Section 1 – Group 5
8-Eastside Paterson at 1-Ridgewood
7-Watchung Hills
at 2-Passaic Tech
6-Montclair at 3-East Orange
5-Bridgewater-Raritan at 4-Westfield

Central Jersey – Group 5
8-Eastern at 1-North Brunswick
7-South Brunswick
at 2-Toms River North
6-Kingsway at 3-Old Bridge
5-Cherokee at 4-Manalapan

South Jersey – Group 5
8-Trenton at 1-Williamstown
7-Edison at 2-Lenape
6-Washington Twp at 3-Hillsborough
5-Vineland at 4-Southern

North Jersey, Section 2 – Group 4
8-Colonia
at 1-Northern Highlands
7-North Hunterdon at 2-Woodbridge
6-Randolph at 3-Montgomery
5-Cranford at Irvington

North Jersey, Section 1 – Group 4
8-Morris Hills at 1-Phillipsburg
7-Mount Olive at 2-Old  Tappan
6-Morris Knolls at 3-West Morris Central
5-Wayne Valley at 4-Wayne Hills

South Jersey – Group 3
8-Hopewell Valley at 1-Woodrow Wilson
7-Absegami at 2-Somerville
6-Seneca at 3-Ocean Twp
5-Red Bank at 4-Holmdel

Central Jersey – Group 3
8-Robbinsville at 1-Wall
7-Delsea at 2-Rumson
6-Raritan at 3-Timber Creek
5-Lacey at 4-Burlington Twp

South Jersey – Group 2
8-Collingswood at 1-Pleasantville
7-Shore at 2-Cedar Creek
6-Delaware Valley at 3-Bernards
5-Lincoln at 4-Camden

Central Jersey – Group 2
8-Sterling at 1-West Deptford
7-Pt. Pleasant Boro at 2-Haddonfield
6-Cinnaminson at 3-Hillside
5-Delaran at 4-Manasquan

North Jersey, Section 2 – Group 1
8-Bound Brook at 1-Hasbrouck Heights
7-Wallkill Valley at 2-Park Ridge
6-Brearley at 3-Weequahic
5-Hoboken at 4-New Milford

North Jersey, Section 1 – Group 1
8New Providence at 1-Cresskill
7-Emerson at 2-Cedar Grove
6-Shabazz at 3-Butler
5-Pompton Lakes at 4-Boonton

Central Jersey – Group 1
8-Haddon Twp. at 1-Willingboro
7-Pennsville at 2-Woodstown
6-Middlesex at 3-Salem
5-Burlington City at 4-Buena

South Jersey – Group 1
8-Keansburg at 1-Penns Grove
7-Glassboro at 2-Paulsboro
6-Pt. Pleasant Beach at 3-Gateway
5-Woodbury at 4-Asbury Park

Non-Public – Group 4
St. Joseph of Metuchenis in 6th, but the section will be seeded by a committee.

Non-Public – Group 2
7-St. Mary at 2-Holy Spirit
6-Immaculata at 2-Hudson Catholic
5-Immaculatae Conception at 4-Morris Catholic (winner at 1-St. Joseph-Hammonton)

Keep checking wctcam.com’s High School Football Page for all the latest high school football news and analysis, and follow Mike Pavlichko on Twitter (@mikepavlichko).