Official state playoff brackets released, 19 area HS Football teams qualify

As predicted by WCTC, 19 area teams made the 2017 NJSIAA Football Playoffs, as the brackets were released today on nj.com.  No area teams received top seeds, as Manville lost its coin flip for the No. 1 seed in Central Jersey Group 1 to Burlington City.

Official pairings are listed below, with dates and times.  Coverage plans for the weekend on WCTC will be announced at a later date, although we'll have Friday Night Football USA before and after Rutgers basketball this Friday night, and Football USA wrapping up the weekend on Saturday following the Rutgers-Penn State game, which kicks off at noon.

Check back on our High School Football News page for further analysis of the sections later this week!

Central Jersey - Group 5
#8 Perth Amboy
at #1 Manalapan (Fri, 7p)
#7 Hillsborough at #2 South Brunswick (Fri, 7p)
#6 Trenton at #3 Old Bridge (Fri, 7p)
#5 North Brunswick
at #4 Freehold Township (Fri, 7p)

Central Jersey - Group 3
#8 Lawrence at #1 Rumson-Fair Haven (Fri, 7p)
#7 Ewing at #2 Somerville (Fri, 7p)
#6 Carteret
at #3 Monmouth Regional (Fri, 7p)
#5 Wall Twp. at #4 Steinert (Hamilton East) (Sat, 1p)

Central Jersey - Group 2
#8 Raritan at #1 Pt. Pleasant Boro (Fri, 7p)
#7 Hillside at #2 South River (Sat, 1p)
#6 Holmdel at #3 Johnson Regional (Fri, 7p)
#5 Manasquan at #4 Clark (Fri, 7p)

Central Jersey - Group 1
#8 Asbury Park at #1 Burlington City (Fri, 7p)
#7 Pt. Pleasant Beach at #2 Manville (Fri, 7p)
#6 Florence at #3 Bound Brook (Fri, 7p)
#5 Shore at #4 Middlesex (Fri, 7p)

North Jersey, Section 2 - Group 5
#8 Ridge at #1 Westfield (Sat, 1p)
#7 Bayonne at #2 Piscataway (Sat, 1p)
#6 Watchung Hills
at #3 Bridgewater-Raritan (Fri, 7p)
#5 Elizabeth at #4 East Orange (Fri, 7p)

North Jersey, Section 2 - Group 4
#8 Millburn at #1 Phillipsburg (Fri, 7p)
#7 Orange at #2 North Hunterdon (Fri, 7p)
#6 Sayreville at #3 Colonia (Fri, 7p)
#5 Linden at #4 Irvington (Fri, 7p)

Non-Public - Group 4
#8 St. Augustine Prep at #1 Bergen Catholic (Sat, 1p)
#7 Don Bosco Prep at #2 St. Peter's Prep (Sat, 12p)
#6 Paramus Catholic at #3 St. Joseph-Metuchen (Sat, 1p)
#5 Delbarton at #4 Seton Hall Prep (Sat, 1p)

Non-Public - Group 2
#8 Morristown-Beard at #1 St. Joe's-Hammonton (Sat, 1p)
#7 Gloucester Catholic at #2 Holy Spirit (Fri, 7p)
#6 Holy Cross at #3 Mater Dei (Sat, 1p)
#5 Immaculata at #4 Hudson Catholic (Fri, 7p)